I often get calls asking me to assist a client with asset
[…] retain control of their assets as trustee of the trust, provides no creditor
protection to the grantor trustee, and is simply a tool for estate planning
purposes. In order to use a trust for creditor protection the grantor must give
up control of their assets and appoint a separate trustee the who is not
legally obligated to act as directed by the grantor.
However, in
Florida, there are many methods of asset protection that occur simply by residing
as a citizen of this State. The primary protection lies in the Florida
Constitution. Article X, Section 4
provides:
There shall be exempt from forced
sale under process of any court and no judgment, decree or execution shall be
a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon,
obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or
obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the
realty..”
This means
that if you own a home, whether married or single, with or without children,
condominium or cooperative, regardless of value and regardless of whether you
have a mortgage, a judgment creditor cannot foreclose their judgment against
your homestead property.