Sunday, October 22, 2017
[…] To address this issue, the Florida legislature amended Florida Statute Section 718.117 to create a termination procedure outside the Declaration of Condominium process which generally requires unanimous approval of all owners in order to terminate the condominium under existing condominium documents.  Specifically, the termination under this new section is “not an amendment subject to Florida Statute Section 718.110(4)” which sets forth that “no amendment may change the configuration or size of any unit in any material fashion, materially alter or modify the appurtenances to the unit, or change the proportion or percentage by which the unit owner shares the common expenses of the condominium and owns the common surplus of the condominium unless the record owner of the unit and all record owners of liens on the unit join in the execution of the amendment and unless all the record owners of all other units in the same condominium approve the amendment.”
The procedure often raised by bulk owners is known as an Optional Termination.  Specifically, this type of termination may be initiated pursuant to a Plan of Termination of the Condominium as follows:
1.     Must be approved by at least eight (80%) percent of Unit Owners.