Saturday, September 26, 2015
[…] Homestead in Florida is a unique legal doctrine, and it is enshrined in the Florida Constitution under Article X, Section 4.

     As it relates to estates and probate, the Florida Constitution states that: "The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner’s spouse if there be no minor child."  Florida statutes provide further restrictions on the descent of constitutionally protected homestead property.  Under Florida Statute Section 732.401(1) it provides:

If not devised as authorized by law and the constitution, the homestead shall descend in the same manner as other intestate property; but if the decedent is survived by a spouse and one or more descendants, the surviving spouse shall take a life estate in the homestead, with a vested remainder to the descendants in being at the time of the decedent’s death per stirpes.

     This means that regardless of what any will or trust states, the homestead property is restricted from sale or transfer upon death of any owner.