Many condominiums in Florida have been
[…] the safety and welfare of the public or cause obsolescence of the property for
its intended use and thereby lower property tax values.”
To address this issue, the Florida
legislature amended Florida Statute Section 718.117 to create a termination
procedure outside the Declaration of Condominium process which generally requires
unanimous approval of all owners in order to terminate the condominium under
existing condominium documents.
Specifically, the termination under this new section is “not an
amendment subject to Florida Statute Section 718.110(4)” which sets forth that
“no amendment may change the configuration or size of any unit in any material
fashion, materially alter or modify the appurtenances to the unit, or change
the proportion or percentage by which the unit owner shares the common expenses
of the condominium and owns the common surplus of the condominium unless the
record owner of the unit and all record owners of liens on the unit join in the
execution of the amendment and unless all the record owners of all other units
in the same condominium approve the amendment.”
The procedure often raised by bulk owners is
known as an Optional Termination.
Specifically, this type of termination may be initiated pursuant to a
Plan of Termination of the Condominium as follows:
1. Must
be approved by at least eight (80%) percent of Unit Owners.
2. If