Revocable Trusts are a common estate planning tool and can
[…] as a trust asset. Homestead in Florida
is a unique legal doctrine, and it is enshrined in the Florida Constitution
under Article X, Section 4.
As it relates
to estates and probate, the Florida Constitution states that: "The
homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or
minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner’s spouse if there
be no minor child." Florida
statutes provide further restrictions on the descent of constitutionally
protected homestead property. Under
Florida Statute Section 732.401(1) it provides:
If not devised as authorized by law and
the constitution, the homestead shall descend in the same manner as other
intestate property; but if the decedent is survived by a spouse and one or more
descendants, the surviving spouse shall take a life estate in the homestead,
with a vested remainder to the descendants in being at the time of the
decedent’s death per stirpes.
This means
that regardless of what any will or trust states, the homestead property is
restricted from sale or transfer upon death of any owner. This issue can affect
the best laid estate plans, especially in second or third marriages where long